You are here:   Councillors
  |  Login

Rosemary Tyler

  • General
  • Election History
  • Ward History
  • Party History
  • Members Interests
  • Hospitality & Gifts
  • Committees
Rosemary Tyler
Elected:
First Elected::
Party:
Ward:
Biography:
Rosemary Tyler has lived in Sandwell for the past 30 years. She was born and brought up in Birmingham and trained as a Radiographer at the General Hospital in Birmingham. During her professional career she worked at three local hospitals including The Midland Centre for Neurosurgery in Smethwick. She has worked in Industry providing health care and occupational health services to companies throughout the UK ending her career working part time in private healthcare in Birmingham. She has been a JP in Sandwell since 1987 sitting at Warley court. She has served as a member and Chair of the Lord Chancellor’s Advisory Committee and was a member of the West Midlands Magistrates’ Courts Committee until 2005. She is currently deputy Bench Chair of the newly merged Sandwell Magistrates Court. She is a past member of the Air Transport Users Council (AUC) where she chaired the passenger services sub committee. She represented the AUC on Birmingham Airport’s Consultative committee and was asked to continue after her term of office at the AUC expired. She is currently deputy Chair of the passenger services committee and was a member of the steering group which commissioned a health impact assessment of the proposed runway extension as part of the planning application. Throughout all the committee work she has undertaken, personal integrity in public life has been of the highest importance to her and it was because of that belief that she applied to be an independent member of the Sandwell Standards Committee. Her hobbies include food, travel, wine and reading. Together with her Husband she enjoys birdwatching, a hobby that has taken them all over the world. This led to the formation of Tanji birders in The Gambia working with local agencies and government to protect endangered habitat.
Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Party Representation History

Ward Representation History

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 14.
Standards Committee Independent Member23 May 201220 May 2013
Consideration and Hearing Sub - Committee of the Standards Committee 2 Independent Member22 May 201220 May 2013
Review Sub - Committee of the Standards Committee 2 Independent Member22 May 201220 May 2013
Standards Committee Co-opted/Non Elected Member24 May 201121 May 2012
Assessment Sub-Committee of the Standards Committee 2 Member17 June 201121 May 2012

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Not a past member of any Outside Body.

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.