You are here:   Councillors
  |  Login

Councillor Ian Jones

  • General
  • Election History
  • Ward History
  • Party History
  • Members Interests
  • Hospitality & Gifts
  • Committees
Councillor Ian Jones
Elected:
05 May 2016
First Elected::
07 May 1998
Party:
Ward:
Address:
18 Pound Road
Wednesbury
West Midlands
WS10 9HJ
Work Telephone No:
0121 531 6919
Mobile Telephone No:
07876 131 414
Biography:

Coronavirus update – Councillors' surgeries are currently suspended due to the coronavirus outbreak. This will be reviewed when the situation improves and we will update you in due course. In the meantime, anyone wishing to contact their councillor can do so via e-mail or telephone.

We apologise for any inconvenience caused.


I hold advice surgeries as follows:
Last Saturday in each month:
10am - 11am Boscobel Housing Office, Brewery Street, Tipton, DY4 8LJ
11.00am - 12 noon St Paul’s Community Centre, Brick Kiln Street, DY4 8QL

 

Decision Notice

On 24 January 2018 the Ethical Standards Sub-Committee found Councillor Ian Jones to be in breach of the Member Code of Conduct. The notice relating to the decision of the Ethical Standards Sub-Committee is available.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 7 May 1998 Wed 1 May 2002  
Thu 2 May 2002 Wed 9 Jun 2004  
Thu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008  
Thu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012  
Thu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016  
Thu 5 May 2016 Wed 5 May 2021 Retired

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
LabourThu 7 May 1998 Fri 27 Feb 2015
Independent LabourSat 28 Feb 2015 Tue 19 Apr 2016
LabourWed 20 Apr 2016 Wed 5 May 2021

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Tipton GreenThu 7 May 1998 Wed 5 May 2021

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 20, items 1 to 5 of 100.
Council Member11 June 201405 May 2021
Licensing Committee Member22 May 201905 May 2021
Governance and Constitution Review Committee Member22 May 201905 May 2021
Licensing Sub Committee 2 Member22 May 201905 May 2021
Planning Committee Member14 January 202005 May 2021

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
08 December 202008 December 2020 View

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNature 
12
 Page 2 of 2, items 13 to 17 of 17.
Jobs and Economy Cabinet Advisory Team17 January 2011Personal interest View
Assessment Sub-Committee of the Standards Committee 101 November 2011Prejudicial interest - withdrew from meeting View
Cabinet21 January 2015Non-Pecuniary View
Cabinet04 February 2015Non-Pecuniary View
Council09 April 2019Other View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.