You are here:   Committees > Current Committees > 2007 - 2008
Register   |  Login

Partnerships and External Scrutiny Panel

The Council each year appoints a number of Scrutiny Panels. Whilst the panels have specific functions their primary role is to review and scrutinise decisions or actions taken in connection with the discharge of the Council’s functions and make reports to the Council or executive as appropriate (post scrutiny) and to exercise the right to ‘call-in’ for reconsideration, decisions made but not yet implemented (pre scrutiny). Part 3 of the Council’s Constitution contains the Scrutiny Panel Terms of Reference. (To view the Terms of Reference, please click on 'Public Documents' on the left hand side and follow the links to the Constitution).
22 May 2007 - 19 May 2008
Fixed
None

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatus 
26 June 200717:0017:55Committee Room 2Scheduled
21 August 200717:0018:15Annexe 1 Scheduled
23 October 200717:0018:30Committee Room 1Scheduled
11 December 200717:0018:25Committee Room 2Scheduled
28 February 200817:0018:25Annexe 1 Scheduled
12 March 200814:0017:00Committee Room 1Scheduled
15 April 200817:0018:30Committee Room 1Scheduled

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Labour
Councillor Mick Davies Scrutiny Panel Chair 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Labour
Councillor Bawa Dhallu Member 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Labour
Councillor John Edwards Scrutiny Panel Vice-Chair 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Labour
Councillor Elizabeth Giles Member 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Conservative
Councillor John McHard Member 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Conservative
Councillor Raymond Nock Member 30/10/2007 - 19/05/2008
Labour
Councillor Bob Piper Member 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Vacancy  

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.