2014 - current > Licensing Committee
You are here:   Committees > 2014 - current
  |  Login

Licensing Committee

The Council has established a licensing Committee to deal with all matters relating to the discharge of the functions of the Licensing Authority under the Licensing Act 2003 and any regulations made under that Act, together with any related functions, with the exception of any function conferred on the Licensing Authority by Section 5 of the Licensing Act 2003 (Statement of Licensing Policy) and any function discharged under Section 5(a) of that Act by a committee other than the Licensing Committee. The Committee also deals with all matters relating to the discharge of the functions of the Licensing Authority under the Gambling Act 2005 and any regulations made under the 2005 Act, together with any related functions, with the exception of any function conferred on the Licensing Authority by Section 166 of the 2005 Act (Casino Resolution) and Section 349 of the 2005 Act (Statement of Principles). (To view the Terms of Reference, please click on 'Public Documents' on the left hand side and follow the links to the Constitution).
24 May 2011 - 21 May 2012
Fixed
None

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Data pager
Data pager
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 12 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Labour
Councillor Peter Allen Chair 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Labour
Councillor Patricia Davies Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Labour
Councillor Bawa Dhallu Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Labour
Councillor Elizabeth Giles Vice-Chair 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Conservative
Councillor Terry Grainger Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Labour
Councillor Pauline Hinton Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Conservative
Councillor Anne Hughes Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Labour
Councillor Bob Piper Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Labour
Councillor Paramjit Randhawa Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Labour
Councillor Victor Silvester Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.