2014 - current > Education and Lifelong Learning Scrutiny Panel
You are here:   Committees > 2014 - current
  |  Login

Education and Lifelong Learning Scrutiny Panel

The Council each year appoints a number of Scrutiny Panels. Whilst the panels have specific functions their primary role is to review and scrutinise decisions or actions taken in connection with the discharge of the Council’s functions and make reports to the Council or executive as appropriate (post scrutiny) and to exercise the right to ‘call-in’ for reconsideration, decisions made but not yet implemented (pre scrutiny). Part 3 of the Council’s Constitution contains the Scrutiny Panel Terms of Reference. (To view the Terms of Reference, please click on 'Public Documents' on the left hand side and follow the links to the Constitution).
24 May 2011 - 21 May 2012
Fixed
None

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Labour
Councillor Maria Crompton Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Labour
Councillor Trevor Crumpton Chair 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Labour
Councillor Suzanne Hartwell Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Labour
Councillor Pauline Hinton Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Conservative
Councillor Anne Hughes Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Labour
Councillor Paramjit Randhawa Vice-Chair 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Labour
Councillor Paul Sandars Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Labour
Councillor Ann Shackleton Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Labour
Councillor Chris Tranter Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012

Appointees

NameRoleMembership Dates
D Barton Co-opted/Non Elected Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Mr Harmohinder Bhatia Co-opted/Non Elected Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Mrs Nargis Bostan Co-opted/Non Elected Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Rev Timothy Burke Co-opted/Non Elected Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Mrs Paulette Duzan Co-opted/Non Elected Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Anthony Hampton Co-opted/Non Elected Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012
Mr C Hopkins Co-opted/Non Elected Member 24/05/2011 - 21/05/2012

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.