2014 - current > Licensing Committee
You are here:   Committees > 2014 - current
  |  Login

Licensing Committee

The Council has established a licensing Committee to deal with all matters relating to the discharge of the functions of the Licensing Authority under the Licensing Act 2003 and any regulations made under that Act, together with any related functions, with the exception of any function conferred on the Licensing Authority by Section 5 of the Licensing Act 2003 (Statement of Licensing Policy) and any function discharged under Section 5(a) of that Act by a committee other than the Licensing Committee. The Committee also deals with all matters relating to the discharge of the functions of the Licensing Authority under the Gambling Act 2005 and any regulations made under the 2005 Act, together with any related functions, with the exception of any function conferred on the Licensing Authority by Section 166 of the 2005 Act (Casino Resolution) and Section 349 of the 2005 Act (Statement of Principles). (To view the Terms of Reference, please click on 'Public Documents' on the left hand side and follow the links to the Constitution).
20 May 2008 - 18 May 2009
Fixed
None

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Data pager
Data pager
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 15 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Labour
Councillor Peter Allen Member 20/05/2008 - 18/05/2009
Labour
Councillor Bawa Dhallu Member 20/05/2008 - 18/05/2009
Labour
Councillor Trevor Crumpton Member 20/05/2008 - 18/05/2009
Labour
Councillor Joy Edis Member 20/05/2008 - 18/05/2009
Labour
Councillor Elaine Giles Member 20/05/2008 - 18/05/2009
Labour
Councillor Steven Frear Member 20/05/2008 - 18/05/2009
Conservative
Councillor Terry Grainger Member 20/05/2008 - 18/05/2009
Labour
Councillor Roger Horton Member 20/05/2008 - 18/05/2009
Conservative
Councillor Anne Hughes Member 20/05/2008 - 18/05/2009
Conservative
Councillor John McHard Member 20/05/2008 - 18/05/2009

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.