You are here:   Committees > 2014 - current
  |  Login

Education and Lifelong Learning Scrutiny Panel

The Council each year appoints a number of Scrutiny Panels. Whilst the panels have specific functions their primary role is to review and scrutinise decisions or actions taken in connection with the discharge of the Council’s functions and make reports to the Council or executive as appropriate (post scrutiny) and to exercise the right to ‘call-in’ for reconsideration, decisions made but not yet implemented (pre scrutiny). Part 3 of the Council’s Constitution contains the Scrutiny Panel Terms of Reference. (To view the Terms of Reference, please click on 'Public Documents' on the left hand side and follow the links to the Constitution).
22 May 2007 - 19 May 2008
Fixed
None
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Labour
Councillor Iris Boucher Scrutiny Panel Chair 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Conservative
Councillor Shirley Ching Member 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Labour
Councillor Maria Crompton Member 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Labour
Councillor Joy Edis Member 30/10/2007 - 19/05/2008
Labour
Councillor Elaine Giles Member 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Labour
Councillor Steven Frear Member 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Conservative
Councillor Anne Hughes Member 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Labour
Councillor Julie Webb Member 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Vacancy  
Vacancy  

Appointees

NameRoleMembership Dates
D Barton Co-opted/Non Elected Member 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Mr Harmohinder Bhatia Co-opted/Non Elected Member 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Rev Timothy Burke Co-opted/Non Elected Member 08/08/2007 - 19/05/2008
Mrs Paulette Duzan Co-opted/Non Elected Member 26/11/2007 - 19/05/2008
Anthony Hampton Co-opted/Non Elected Member 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Mr C Hopkins Co-opted/Non Elected Member 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Mr R Marshall Co-opted/Non Elected Member 22/05/2007 - 19/05/2008
Vacancy  

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.