You are here:   Committees > 2014 - current
  |  Login

Joint Children & Young People and Schools and Lifelong Learning Cabinet Advisory Team

Cabinet Members acting individually, have the responsibility for determining matters which fall within their portfolios. The Members will take decisions in the public arena (except where exempt or confidential information is involved) and they will do this formally at a Joint Cabinet Advisory Team. Other members such as Cabinet Advisors, the Chairs of relevant Scrutiny Panels and named opposition representatives may also attend and express their views but it is stressed that only the Cabinet Members are responsible for taking the decision, no one else. (To view the Portfolios, please click on 'Public Documents' on the left hand side and follow the links to the Constitution).
23 May 2006 - 21 May 2007
Fixed
None
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 12 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Conservative
Councillor Karen Bissell Opposition Representative 17/11/2006 - 21/05/2007
British National Party
Councillor Carl Butler Opposition Representative 17/11/2006 - 21/05/2007
Conservative
Councillor Shirley Ching Opposition Representative 17/11/2006 - 21/05/2007
Labour
Councillor Darren Cooper Cabinet Member 17/11/2006 - 21/05/2007
Labour
Councillor Maria Crompton Scrutiny Panel Chair 17/11/2006 - 21/05/2007
Labour
Councillor David Hinton Cabinet Advisor 17/11/2006 - 21/05/2007
Labour
Councillor Ian Jones Cabinet Member 17/11/2006 - 21/05/2007
Labour
Councillor Ann Shackleton Scrutiny Panel Chair 17/11/2006 - 21/05/2007
Independent
Councillor Simon Smith Opposition Representative 17/11/2006 - 21/05/2007
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Joyce Underhill Opposition Representative 17/11/2006 - 21/05/2007

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.