You are here:   Committees > 2014 - current
  |  Login

Council

The Council is responsible for approving the overall policy framework including the budget and retains responsibility for regulatory functions (most of which it will delegate to committees operating within the ‘Constitutional’ arm of the decision-making structure. The Council will also have a key role in holding the executive to account.
23 May 2006 - 21 May 2007
Fixed
None
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Page 6 of 8, Displaying items 51 to 60 of 72 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Labour
Councillor George Turton Member 23/05/2006 - 21/05/2007
Labour
Councillor Gurcharan Sidhu Member 23/05/2006 - 21/05/2007
Labour
Councillor Victor Silvester Member 23/05/2006 - 21/05/2007
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Martyn Smith Member 23/05/2006 - 08/10/2007
Labour
Councillor Mohammad Rouf Member 23/05/2006 - 21/05/2007
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Sadie Smith Mayor 23/05/2006 - 21/05/2007
Independent
Councillor Simon Smith Member 23/05/2006 - 21/05/2007
Labour
Councillor Mohinder Tagger Deputy Mayor 23/05/2006 - 21/05/2007
Labour
Councillor William Thomas OBE Member 23/05/2006 - 21/05/2007
Labour
Councillor Linda Turton Member 23/05/2006 - 21/05/2007

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.