You are here:   Committees > 2014 - current
  |  Login

Council

The Council is responsible for approving the overall policy framework including the budget and retains responsibility for regulatory functions (most of which it will delegate to committees operating within the ‘Constitutional’ arm of the decision-making structure. The Council will also have a key role in holding the executive to account.
29 June 2004 - 23 May 2005
Fixed
None
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Page 5 of 8, Displaying items 41 to 50 of 73 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Labour
Councillor Syeda Khatun MBE Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor Lord Tarsem King Member 29/06/2004 - 03/05/2007
British National Party
Councillor James Lloyd Member 29/06/2004 - 12/10/2007
Conservative
Councillor Margaret Macklin Member 29/06/2004 - 03/05/2007
Conservative
Councillor John McHard Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor June Newell Member 29/06/2004 - 04/05/2006
Labour
Councillor Douglas Parish Member 29/06/2004 - 04/05/2006
Labour
Councillor Bob Piper Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor Martin Prestidge Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor Barbara Price Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.