You are here:   Committees > 2014 - current
  |  Login

Council

The Council is responsible for approving the overall policy framework including the budget and retains responsibility for regulatory functions (most of which it will delegate to committees operating within the ‘Constitutional’ arm of the decision-making structure. The Council will also have a key role in holding the executive to account.
29 June 2004 - 23 May 2005
Fixed
None
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Page 4 of 8, Displaying items 31 to 40 of 73 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Labour
Councillor Raymond Howes Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Conservative
Councillor Anne Hughes Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Conservative
Councillor Terry Grainger Member 29/06/2004 - 04/05/2006
Conservative
Councillor Mavis Hughes Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor Mahboob Hussain Cabinet Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor Margaret James Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor Ann Jaron Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor Ian Jones Cabinet Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor Gurinder Josan Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor Geoffrey Lewis Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.