2014 - current > Equality Scrutiny Panel
You are here:   Committees > 2014 - current
  |  Login

Equality Scrutiny Panel

The Council each year appoints a number of Scrutiny Panels. Whilst the panels have specific functions their primary role is to review and scrutinise decisions or actions taken in connection with the discharge of the Council’s functions and make reports to the Council or executive as appropriate (post scrutiny) and to exercise the right to ‘call-in’ for reconsideration, decisions made but not yet implemented (pre scrutiny). Part 3 of the Council’s Constitution contains the Scrutiny Panel Terms of Reference. (To view the Terms of Reference, please click on 'Public Documents' on the left hand side and follow the links to the Constitution).
20 May 2003 - 28 June 2004
Fixed
None

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Independent
Councillor Alan Burkitt Member 20/05/2003 - 17/04/2007
Labour
Councillor Robert Evans Member 20/05/2003 - 28/06/2004
Labour
Councillor Ahmadul Haque MBE Member 20/05/2003 - 04/05/2006
Labour
Councillor Syeda Khatun MBE Member 20/05/2003 - 28/06/2004
Labour
Councillor Bob Piper Chair 20/05/2003 - 28/06/2004
Labour
Councillor Mohammad Rouf Member 20/05/2003 - 28/06/2004
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Sadie Smith Member 20/05/2003 - 28/06/2004
Labour
Councillor Mohinder Tagger Member 20/05/2003 - 28/06/2004
Vacancy  

Appointees

NameRoleMembership Dates
Mr Harmohinder Bhatia Co-opted/Non Elected Member 20/05/2003 - 28/06/2004
Mr Bob Cohen Co-opted/Non Elected Member 20/05/2003 - 28/06/2004
Mrs B Roper Co-opted/Non Elected Member 20/05/2003 - 28/06/2004
Mrs Gurminder Sehint Co-opted/Non Elected Member 20/05/2003 - 28/06/2004
Mr Roy Short Co-opted/Non Elected Member 20/05/2003 - 28/06/2004
Ms Sara Ward Co-opted/Non Elected Member 20/05/2003 - 28/06/2004

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.