You are here:   Committees > 2002-2014 > 2004 - 2005
  |  Login

Joint Children and Young People and Lifelong Learning, Culture and Leisure Cabinet Advisory Teams

Cabinet Members acting individually, have the responsibility for determining matters which fall within their portfolios. The Cabinet Members will take decisions in the public arena (except where exempt or confidential information is involved) and they will do this formally at a Joint Cabinet Advisory Team. Other members such as Cabinet Advisors, the Chairs of relevant Scrutiny Panels and named opposition representatives may also attend and express their views but it is stressed that only the Cabinet Members are responsible for taking the decision, no one else. (To view the Portfolios, please click on 'Public Documents' on the left hand side and follow the links to the Constitution).
29 June 2004 - 23 May 2005
Fixed
None
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 12 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Labour
Councillor Iris Boucher Cabinet Member 08/12/2004 - 23/05/2005
Conservative
Councillor Elaine Costigan Opposition Representative 08/12/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor John Edwards Scrutiny Panel Chair 08/12/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor Robert Evans Scrutiny Panel Chair 08/12/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor Linda Horton Cabinet Member 08/12/2004 - 23/05/2005
Conservative
Councillor Mavis Hughes Opposition Representative 08/12/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor June Newell Cabinet Advisor 08/12/2004 - 04/05/2006
Labour
Councillor Robert Price Scrutiny Panel Chair 08/12/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor Ann Shackleton Scrutiny Panel Chair 08/12/2004 - 23/05/2005
Liberal Democrats
Councillor Joyce Underhill Opposition Representative 08/12/2004 - 23/05/2005

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.