You are here:   Committees > 2002-2014 > 2004 - 2005
  |  Login

Licensing Committee

The Council appoints a Licensing Committee to determine all licensing matters arising from the Council's powers and duties under various Acts and Regulations. (To view the Terms of Reference, please click on 'Public Documents' on the left hand side and follow the links to the Constitution).
29 June 2004 - 23 May 2005
Fixed
None
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Independent
Councillor Alan Burkitt Opposition Representative 29/06/2004 - 17/04/2007
Labour
Councillor Joy Edis Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor Roger Horton Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor Derek Rowley Chair 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor Mohinder Tagger Vice-Chair 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005
Labour
Councillor George Turton Member 29/06/2004 - 23/05/2005

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.